Film Cinematographer Year Winner/Nominee
1917 Roger Deakins 2019 Winner
The Irishman Rodrigo Prieto 2019 Nominee
Joker Lawrence Sher 2019 Nominee
The Lighthouse Jarin Blaschke 2019 Nominee
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Robert Richardson 2019 Nominee
Roma Alfonso Cuarón 2018 Winner
Cold War Łukasz Żal 2018 Nominee
The Favourite Robbie Ryan 2018 Nominee
Never Look Away Caleb Deschanel 2018 Nominee
A Star Is Born Matthew Libatique 2018 Nominee
Blade Runner 2049 Roger Deakins 2017 Winner
Darkest Hour Bruno Delbonnel 2017 Nominee
Dunkirk Hoyte van Hoytema 2017 Nominee
Mudbound Rachel Morrison 2017 Nominee
The Shape of Water Dan Laustsen 2017 Nominee
La La Land Linus Sandgren 2016 Winner
Arrival Bradford Young 2016 Nominee
Lion Greig Fraser 2016 Nominee
Moonlight James Laxton 2016 Nominee
Silence Rodrigo Prieto 2016 Nominee
The Revenant Emmanuel Lubezki 2015 Winner
Carol Edward Lachman 2015 Nominee
The Hateful Eight Robert Richardson 2015 Nominee
Mad Max: Fury Road John Seale 2015 Nominee
Sicario Roger Deakins 2015 Nominee
Birdman: Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Emmanuel Lubezki 2014 Winner
The Grand Budapest Hotel Robert Yeoman 2014 Nominee
Ida Łukasz Żal and Ryszard Lenczewski 2014 Nominee
Mr. Turner Dick Pope 2014 Nominee
Unbroken Roger Deakins 2014 Nominee
Gravity Emmanuel Lubezki 2013 Winner
The Grandmaster Philippe Le Sourd 2013 Nominee
Inside Llewyn Davis Bruno Delbonnel 2013 Nominee
Nebraska Phedon Papamichael 2013 Nominee
Prisoners Roger Deakins 2013 Nominee
Life of Pi Claudio Miranda 2012 Winner
Anna Karenina Seamus McGarvey 2012 Nominee
Django Unchained Robert Richardson 2012 Nominee
Lincoln Janusz Kamiński 2012 Nominee
Skyfall Roger Deakins 2012 Nominee
Hugo Robert Richardson 2011 Winner
The Artist Guillaume Schiffman 2011 Nominee
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Jeff Cronenweth 2011 Nominee
The Tree of Life Emmanuel Lubezki 2011 Nominee
War Horse Janusz Kamiński 2011 Nominee
Inception Wally Pfister 2010 Winner
Black Swan Matthew Libatique 2010 Nominee
The King's Speech Danny Cohen 2010 Nominee
The Social Network Jeff Cronenweth 2010 Nominee
True Grit Roger Deakins 2010 Nominee
Avatar Mauro Fiore 2009 Winner
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince Bruno Delbonnel 2009 Nominee
The Hurt Locker Barry Ackroyd 2009 Nominee
Inglourious Basterds Robert Richardson 2009 Nominee
The White Ribbon Christian Berger 2009 Nominee
Slumdog Millionaire Anthony Dod Mantle 2008 Winner
Changeling Tom Stern 2008 Nominee
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Claudio Miranda 2008 Nominee
The Dark Knight Wally Pfister 2008 Nominee
The Reader Roger Deakins and Chris Menges 2008 Nominee
There Will be Blood Robert Elswit 2007 Winner
The Assassination of Jesse James Roger Deakins 2007 Nominee
Atonement Seamus McGarvey 2007 Nominee
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly Janusz Kamiński 2007 Nominee
No Country for Old Men Roger Deakins 2007 Nominee
Pan’s Labyrinth Guillermo Navarro 2006 Winner
The Black Dahlia Vilmos Zsigmond 2006 Nominee
Children of Men Emmanuel Lubezki 2006 Nominee
The Illusionist Dick Pope 2006 Nominee
The Prestige Wally Pfister 2006 Nominee
Memoirs of a Geisha Dion Beebe 2005 Winner
Batman Begins Wally Pfister 2005 Nominee
Brokeback Mountain Rodrigo Prieto 2005 Nominee
Good Night and Good Luck Robert Elswit 2005 Nominee
The New World Emmanuel Lubezki 2005 Nominee
The Aviator Robert Richardson 2004 Winner
House of Flying Daggers Zhao Xiaoding 2004 Nominee
The Passion of the Christ Caleb Deschanel 2004 Nominee
The Phantom of the Opera John Mathieson 2004 Nominee
A Very Long Engagement Bruno Delbonnel 2004 Nominee
Master and Commander Russell Boyd 2003 Winner
City of God César Charlone 2003 Nominee
Cold Mountain John Seale 2003 Nominee
Girl with a Pearl Earring Eduardo Serra 2003 Nominee
Seabiscuit John Schwartzman 2003 Nominee
Road to Perdition Conrad Hall (posthumously) 2002 Winner
Chicago Dion Beebe 2002 Nominee
Far From Heaven Edward Lachman 2002 Nominee
Gangs of New York Michael Ballhaus 2002 Nominee
The Pianist Paweł Edelman 2002 Nominee
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Andrew Lesnie 2001 Winner
Amélie Bruno Delbonnel 2001 Nominee
Black Hawk Down Sławomir Idziak 2001 Nominee
The Man Who Wasn’t There Roger Deakins 2001 Nominee
Moulin Rouge Donald McAlpine 2001 Nominee
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Peter Pau 2000 Winner
Gladiator John Mathieson 2000 Nominee
Malèna Lajos Koltai 2000 Nominee
O Brother, Where Art Thou Roger Deakins 2000 Nominee
The Patriot Caleb Deschanel 2000 Nominee
American Beauty Conrad L. Hall 1999 Winner
The End of the Affair Roger Pratt 1999 Nominee
The Insider Dante Spinotti 1999 Nominee
Sleepy Hollow Emmanuel Lubezki 1999 Nominee
Snow Falling on Cedars Robert Richardson 1999 Nominee
Saving Private Ryan Janusz Kamiński 1998 Winner
A Civil Action Conrad L. Hall 1998 Nominee
Elizabeth Remi Adefarasin 1998 Nominee
Shakespeare in Love Richard Greatrex 1998 Nominee
The Thin Red Line John Toll 1998 Nominee
Titanic Russell Carpenter 1997 Winner
Amistad Janusz Kamiński 1997 Nominee
Kundun Roger Deakins 1997 Nominee
L.A. Confidential Dante Spinotti 1997 Nominee
Wings of the Dove, The Eduardo Serra 1997 Nominee
The English Patient John Seale 1996 Winner
Evita Darius Khondji 1996 Nominee
Fargo Roger Deakins 1996 Nominee
Fly Away Home Caleb Deschanel 1996 Nominee
Michael Collins Chris Menges 1996 Nominee
Braveheart John Toll 1995 Winner
Batman Forever Stephen Goldblatt 1995 Nominee
A Little Princess Emmanuel Lubezki 1995 Nominee
Sense and Sensibility Michael Coulter 1995 Nominee
Shanghai Triad Lü Yue 1995 Nominee
Legends of the Fall John Toll 1994 Winner
Forrest Gump Don Burgess 1994 Nominee
The Shawshank Redemption Roger Deakins 1994 Nominee
Three Colours: Red Piotr Sobociński 1994 Nominee
Wyatt Earp Owen Roizman 1994 Nominee
Schindler’s List Janusz Kamiński 1993 Winner
Farewell My Concubine Gu Changwei 1993 Nominee
The Fugitive Michael Chapman 1993 Nominee
The Piano Stuart Dryburgh 1993 Nominee
Searching for Bobby Fischer Conrad L. Hall 1993 Nominee
A River Runs Through It Philippe Rousselot 1992 Winner
Hoffa Stephen H. Burum 1992 Nominee
Howards End Tony Pierce-Roberts 1992 Nominee
The Lover Robert Fraisse 1992 Nominee
Unforgiven Jack N. Green 1992 Nominee
JFK Robert Richardson 1991 Winner
Bugsy Allen Daviau 1991 Nominee
The Prince of Tides Stephen Goldblatt 1991 Nominee
Terminator 2: Judgement Day Adam Greenberg 1991 Nominee
Thelma & Louise Adrian Biddle 1991 Nominee
Dances with Wolves Dean Semler 1990 Winner
Avalon Allen Daviau 1990 Nominee
Dick Tracy Vittorio Storaro 1990 Nominee
The Godfather: Part III Gordon Willis 1990 Nominee
Henry & June Philippe Rousselot 1990 Nominee
Glory Freddie Francis 1989 Winner
The Abyss Mikael Salomon 1989 Nominee
Blaze Haskell Wexler 1989 Nominee
Born on the Fourth of July Robert Richardson 1989 Nominee
The Fabulous Baker Boys Michael Ballhaus 1989 Nominee
Mississippi Burning Peter Biziou 1988 Winner
Rain Man John Seale 1988 Nominee
Tequila Sunrise Conrad Hall 1988 Nominee
The Unbearable Lightness of Being Sven Nykvist 1988 Nominee
Who Framed Roger Rabbit Dean Cundey 1988 Nominee
The Last Emperor Vittorio Storaro 1987 Winner
Broadcast News Michael Ballhaus 1987 Nominee
Empire of the Sun Allen Daviau 1987 Nominee
Hope and Glory Philippe Rousselot 1987 Nominee
Matewan Haskell Wexler 1987 Nominee
The Mission Chris Menges 1986 Winner
Peggy Sue Got Married Jordan Cronenweth 1986 Nominee
Platoon Robert Richardson 1986 Nominee
A Room with a View Tony Pierce-Roberts 1986 Nominee
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Don Peterman 1986 Nominee
Out Of Africa David Watkin 1985 Winner
The Color Purple Allen Daviau 1985 Nominee
Murphy's Romance William A. Fraker 1985 Nominee
Ran Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda, and Asakazu Nakai 1985 Nominee
Witness John Seale 1985 Nominee
The Killing Fields Chris Menges 1984 Winner
Amadeus Miroslav Ondříček 1984 Nominee
The Natural Caleb Deschanel 1984 Nominee
A Passage to India Ernest Day 1984 Nominee
The River Vilmos Zsigmond 1984 Nominee
Fanny and Alexander Sven Nykvist 1983 Winner
Flashdance Don Peterman 1983 Nominee
The Right Stuff Caleb Deschanel 1983 Nominee
WarGames William A. Fraker 1983 Nominee
Zelig Gordon Willis 1983 Nominee
Gandhi Billy Williams and Ronnie Taylor 1982 Winner
Das Boot Jost Vacano 1982 Nominee
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Allen Daviau 1982 Nominee
Sophie's Choice Néstor Almendros 1982 Nominee
Tootsie Owen Roizman 1982 Nominee
Reds Vittorio Storaro 1981 Winner
Excalibur Alex Thomson 1981 Nominee
On Golden Pond Billy Williams 1981 Nominee
Ragtime Miroslav Ondříček 1981 Nominee
Raiders of the Lost Ark Douglas Slocombe 1981 Nominee
Tess Geoffrey Unsworth (posthumously) and Ghislain Cloquet 1980 Winner
The Blue Lagoon Néstor Almendros 1980 Nominee
Coal Miner's Daughter Ralf D. Bode 1980 Nominee
The Formula James Crabe 1980 Nominee
Raging Bull Michael Chapman 1980 Nominee
Apocalypse Now Vittorio Storaro 1979 Winner
1941 William A. Fraker 1979 Nominee
All That Jazz Giuseppe Rotunno 1979 Nominee
The Black Hole Frank V. Phillips 1979 Nominee
Kramer vs. Kramer Néstor Almendros 1979 Nominee
Days of Heaven Néstor Almendros 1978 Winner
The Deer Hunter Vilmos Zsigmond 1978 Nominee
Heaven Can Wait William A. Fraker 1978 Nominee
Same Time, Next Year Robert Surtees 1978 Nominee
The Wiz Oswald Morris 1978 Nominee
Close Encounters of the Third Kind Vilmos Zsigmond 1977 Winner
Islands in the Stream Fred J. Koenekamp 1977 Nominee
Julia Douglas Slocombe 1977 Nominee
Looking for Mr. Goodbar William A. Fraker 1977 Nominee
The Turning Point Robert Surtees 1977 Nominee
Bound for Glory Haskell Wexler 1976 Winner
King Kong Richard H. Kline 1976 Nominee
Logan's Run Ernest Laszlo 1976 Nominee
Network Owen Roizman 1976 Nominee
A Star Is Born Robert Surtees 1976 Nominee
Barry Lyndon John Alcott 1975 Winner
The Day of the Locust Conrad Hall 1975 Nominee
Funny Lady James Wong Howe 1975 Nominee
The Hindenburg Robert Surtees 1975 Nominee
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Haskell Wexler and Bill Butler 1975 Nominee
The Towering Inferno Fred J. Koenekamp and Joseph Biroc 1974 Winner
Chinatown John A. Alonzo 1974 Nominee
Earthquake Philip H. Lathrop 1974 Nominee
Lenny Bruce Surtees 1974 Nominee
Murder on the Orient Express Geoffrey Unsworth 1974 Nominee
Cries and Whispers Sven Nykvist 1973 Winner
The Exorcist Owen Roizman 1973 Nominee
Jonathan Livingston Seagull Jack Couffer 1973 Nominee
The Sting Robert Surtees 1973 Nominee
The Way We Were Harry Stradling Jr. 1973 Nominee
Cabaret Geoffrey Unsworth 1972 Winner
1776 Harry Stradling Jr. 1972 Nominee
Butterflies Are Free Charles Lang 1972 Nominee
The Poseidon Adventure Harold E. Stine 1972 Nominee
Travels with My Aunt Douglas Slocombe 1972 Nominee
Fiddler on the Roof Oswald Morris 1971 Winner
The French Connection Owen Roizman 1971 Nominee
The Last Picture Show Robert Surtees 1971 Nominee
Nicholas and Alexandra Freddie Young 1971 Nominee
Summer of '42 Robert Surtees 1971 Nominee
Ryan's Daughter Freddie Young 1970 Winner
Airport Ernest Laszlo 1970 Nominee
Patton Fred J. Koenekamp 1970 Nominee
Tora! Tora! Tora! Osami Furuya, Sinsaku Himeda, Masamichi Satoh and Charles F. Wheeler 1970 Nominee
Women in Love Billy Williams 1970 Nominee
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Conrad Hall 1969 Winner
Anne of the Thousand Days Arthur Ibbetson 1969 Nominee
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice Charles Lang 1969 Nominee
Hello, Dolly! Harry Stradling (posthumously) 1969 Nominee
Marooned Daniel L. Fapp 1969 Nominee
Romeo and Juliet Pasqualino De Santis 1968 Winner
Funny Girl Harry Stradling 1968 Nominee
Ice Station Zebra Daniel L. Fapp 1968 Nominee
Oliver! Oswald Morris 1968 Nominee
Star! Ernest Laszlo 1968 Nominee
Bonnie and Clyde Burnett Guffey 1967 Winner
Camelot Richard H. Kline 1967 Nominee
Doctor Dolittle Robert Surtees 1967 Nominee
The Graduate Robert Surtees 1967 Nominee
In Cold Blood Conrad Hall 1967 Nominee
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Haskell Wexler 1966 Winner (B & W)
The Fortune Cookie Joseph LaShelle 1966 Nominee (B & W)
Georgy Girl Kenneth Higgins 1966 Nominee (B & W)
Is Paris Burning? Marcel Grignon 1966 Nominee (B & W)
Seconds James Wong Howe 1966 Nominee (B & W)
A Man for All Seasons Ted Moore 1966 Winner (Color)
Fantastic Voyage Ernest Laszlo 1966 Nominee (Color)
Hawaii Russell Harlan 1966 Nominee (Color)
The Professionals Conrad Hall 1966 Nominee (Color)
The Sand Pebbles Joseph MacDonald 1966 Nominee (Color)
Ship of Fools Ernest Laszlo 1965 Winner (B & W)
In Harm's Way Loyal Griggs 1965 Nominee (B & W)
King Rat Burnett Guffey 1965 Nominee (B & W)
Morituri Conrad Hall 1965 Nominee (B & W)
A Patch of Blue Robert Burks 1965 Nominee (B & W)
Doctor Zhivago Freddie Young 1965 Winner (Color)
The Agony and the Ecstasy Leon Shamroy 1965 Nominee (Color)
The Great Race Russell Harlan 1965 Nominee (Color)
The Greatest Story Ever Told William C. Mellor and Loyal Griggs 1965 Nominee (Color)
The Sound of Music Ted D. McCord 1965 Nominee (Color)
Zorba the Greek Walter Lassally 1964 Winner (B & W)
The Americanization of Emily Philip H. Lathrop 1964 Nominee (B & W)
Fate Is the Hunter Milton Krasner 1964 Nominee (B & W)
Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte Joseph Biroc 1964 Nominee (B & W)
The Night of the Iguana Gabriel Figueroa 1964 Nominee (B & W)
My Fair Lady Harry Stradling 1964 Winner (Color)
Becket Geoffrey Unsworth 1964 Nominee (Color)
Cheyenne Autumn William H. Clothier 1964 Nominee (Color)
Mary Poppins Edward Colman 1964 Nominee (Color)
The Unsinkable Molly Brown Daniel L. Fapp 1964 Nominee (Color)
Hud James Wong Howe 1963 Winner (B & W)
The Balcony George J. Folsey 1963 Nominee (B & W)
The Caretakers Lucien Ballard 1963 Nominee (B & W)
Lilies of the Field Ernest Haller 1963 Nominee (B & W)
Love with the Proper Stranger Milton Krasner 1963 Nominee (B & W)
Cleopatra Leon Shamroy 1963 Winner (Color)
The Cardinal Leon Shamroy 1963 Nominee (Color)
How the West Was Won William Daniels, Milton Krasner, Charles Lang and Joseph LaShelle 1963 Nominee (Color)
Irma la Douce Joseph LaShelle 1963 Nominee (Color)
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World Ernest Laszlo 1963 Nominee (Color)
The Longest Day Jean Bourgoin and Walter Wottitz 1962 Winner (B & W)
Birdman of Alcatraz Burnett Guffey 1962 Nominee (B & W)
To Kill a Mockingbird Russell Harlan 1962 Nominee (B & W)
Two for the Seesaw Ted D. McCord 1962 Nominee (B & W)
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? Ernest Haller 1962 Nominee (B & W)
Lawrence of Arabia Freddie Young 1962 Winner (Color)
Gypsy Harry Stradling 1962 Nominee (Color)
Hatari! Russell Harlan 1962 Nominee (Color)
Mutiny on the Bounty Robert Surtees 1962 Nominee (Color)
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm Paul C. Vogel 1962 Nominee (Color)
The Hustler Eugen Schüfftan 1961 Winner (B & W)
The Absent-Minded Professor Edward Colman 1961 Nominee (B & W)
The Children's Hour Franz Planer 1961 Nominee (B & W)
Judgment at Nuremberg Ernest Laszlo 1961 Nominee (B & W)
One, Two, Three Daniel L. Fapp 1961 Nominee (B & W)
West Side Story Daniel L. Fapp 1961 Winner (Color)
Fanny Jack Cardiff 1961 Nominee (Color)
Flower Drum Song Russell Metty 1961 Nominee (Color)
A Majority of One Harry Stradling 1961 Nominee (Color)
One-Eyed Jacks Charles Lang 1961 Nominee (Color)
Sons and Lovers Freddie Francis 1960 Winner (B & W)
The Apartment Joseph LaShelle 1960 Nominee (B & W)
The Facts of Life Charles Lang 1960 Nominee (B & W)
Inherit the Wind Ernest Laszlo 1960 Nominee (B & W)
Psycho John L. Russell 1960 Nominee (B & W)
Spartacus Russell Metty 1960 Winner (Color)
The Alamo William H. Clothier 1960 Nominee (Color)
BUtterfield 8 Joseph Ruttenberg and Charles Harten 1960 Nominee (Color)
Exodus Sam Leavitt 1960 Nominee (Color)
Pepe Joseph MacDonald 1960 Nominee (Color)
The Diary of Anne Frank William C. Mellor 1959 Winner (B & W)
Anatomy of a Murder Sam Leavitt 1959 Nominee (B & W)
Career Joseph LaShelle 1959 Nominee (B & W)
Some Like It Hot Charles Lang 1959 Nominee (B & W)
The Young Philadelphians Harry Stradling 1959 Nominee (B & W)
Ben Hur Robert Surtees 1959 Winner (Color)
The Big Fisherman Lee Garmes 1959 Nominee (Color)
The Five Pennies Daniel L. Fapp 1959 Nominee (Color)
The Nun's Story Franz Planer 1959 Nominee (Color)
Porgy and Bess Leon Shamroy 1959 Nominee (Color)
The Defiant Ones Sam Leavitt 1958 Winner (B & W)
Desire Under the Elms Daniel L. Fapp 1958 Nominee (B & W)
I Want to Live! Lionel Lindon 1958 Nominee (B & W)
Separate Tables Charles Lang 1958 Nominee (B & W)
The Young Lions Joseph MacDonald 1958 Nominee (B & W)
Gigi Joseph Ruttenberg 1958 Winner (Color)
Auntie Mame Harry Stradling 1958 Nominee (Color)
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof William Daniels 1958 Nominee (Color)
The Old Man and the Sea James Wong Howe 1958 Nominee (Color)
South Pacific Leon Shamroy 1958 Nominee (Color)
The Bridge on the River Kwai Jack Hildyard 1957 Winner
An Affair to Remember Milton Krasner 1957 Nominee
Funny Face Ray June 1957 Nominee
Peyton Place William C. Mellor 1957 Nominee
Sayonara Ellsworth Fredericks 1957 Nominee
Somebody Up There Likes Me Joseph Ruttenberg 1956 Winner (B & W)
Baby Doll Boris Kaufman 1956 Nominee (B & W)
The Bad Seed Harold Rosson 1956 Nominee (B & W)
The Harder They Fall Burnett Guffey 1956 Nominee (B & W)
Stagecoach to Fury Walter Strenge 1956 Nominee (B & W)
Around the World in 80 Days Lionel Lindon 1956 Winner (Color)
The Eddy Duchin Story Harry Stradling 1956 Nominee (Color)
The King and I Leon Shamroy 1956 Nominee (Color)
The Ten Commandments Loyal Griggs 1956 Nominee (Color)
War and Peace Jack Cardiff 1956 Nominee (Color)
The Rose Tattoo James Wong Howe 1955 Winner (B & W)
Blackboard Jungle Russell Harlan 1955 Nominee (B & W)
I'll Cry Tomorrow Arthur Arling 1955 Nominee (B & W)
Marty Joseph LaShelle 1955 Nominee (B & W)
Queen Bee Charles Lang 1955 Nominee (B & W)
To Catch a Thief Robert Burks 1955 Winner (Color)
Guys and Dolls Harry Stradling 1955 Nominee (Color)
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing Leon Shamroy 1955 Nominee (Color)
A Man Called Peter Harold Lipstein 1955 Nominee (Color)
Oklahoma! Robert Surtees 1955 Nominee (Color)
On the Waterfront Boris Kaufman 1954 Winner (B & W)
The Country Girl John F. Warren 1954 Nominee (B & W)
Executive Suite George J. Folsey 1954 Nominee (B & W)
Rogue Cop John F. Seitz 1954 Nominee (B & W)
Sabrina Charles Lang 1954 Nominee (B & W)
Three Coins in the Fountain Milton Krasner 1954 Winner (Color)
The Egyptian Leon Shamroy 1954 Nominee (Color)
Rear Window Robert Burks 1954 Nominee (Color)
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers George J. Folsey 1954 Nominee (Color)
The Silver Chalice William V. Skall 1954 Nominee (Color)
From Here to Eternity Burnett Guffey 1953 Winner (B & W)
The Four Poster Hal Mohr 1953 Nominee (B & W)
Julius Caesar Joseph Ruttenberg 1953 Nominee (B & W)
Martin Luther Joseph C. Brun 1953 Nominee (B & W)
Roman Holiday Franz Planer and Henri Alekan 1953 Nominee (B & W)
Shane Loyal Griggs 1953 Winner (Color)
All the Brothers Were Valiant George J. Folsey 1953 Nominee (Color)
Beneath the 12-Mile Reef Edward Cronjager 1953 Nominee (Color)
Lili Robert H. Planck 1953 Nominee (Color)
The Robe Leon Shamroy 1953 Nominee (Color)
The Bad and the Beautiful Robert Surtees 1952 Winner (B & W)
The Big Sky Russell Harlan 1952 Nominee (B & W)
My Cousin Rachel Joseph LaShelle 1952 Nominee (B & W)
Navajo Virgil Miller 1952 Nominee (B & W)
Sudden Fear Charles Lang 1952 Nominee (B & W)
The Quiet Man Winton C. Hoch and Archie Stout 1952 Winner (Color)
Hans Christian Andersen Harry Stradling 1952 Nominee (Color)
Ivanhoe Freddie Young 1952 Nominee (Color)
Million Dollar Mermaid George J. Folsey 1952 Nominee (Color)
The Snows of Kilimanjaro Leon Shamroy 1952 Nominee (Color)
A Place in the Sun William C. Mellor 1951 Winner (B & W)
Death of a Salesman Franz Planer 1951 Nominee (B & W)
The Frogmen Norbert Brodine 1951 Nominee (B & W)
Strangers on a Train Robert Burks 1951 Nominee (B & W)
A Streetcar Named Desire Harry Stradling 1951 Nominee (B & W)
An American in Paris Alfred Gilks and John Alton 1951 Winner (Color)
David and Bathsheba Leon Shamroy 1951 Nominee (Color)
Quo Vadis Robert Surtees and William V. Skall 1951 Nominee (Color)
Show Boat Charles Rosher 1951 Nominee (Color)
When Worlds Collide John F. Seitz and W. Howard Greene 1951 Nominee (Color)
The Third Man Robert Krasker 1950 Winner (B & W)
All About Eve Milton Krasner 1950 Nominee (B & W)
The Asphalt Jungle Harold Rosson 1950 Nominee (B & W)
The Furies Victor Milner 1950 Nominee (B & W)
Sunset Boulevard John F. Seitz 1950 Nominee (B & W)
King Solomon's Mines Robert Surtees 1950 Winner (Color)
Annie Get Your Gun Charles Rosher 1950 Nominee (Color)
Broken Arrow Ernest Palmer 1950 Nominee (Color)
The Flame and the Arrow Ernest Haller 1950 Nominee (Color)
Samson and Delilah George Barnes 1950 Nominee (Color)
Battleground Paul C. Vogel 1949 Winner (B & W)
Champion Franz Planer 1949 Nominee (B & W)
Come to the Stable Joseph LaShelle 1949 Nominee (B & W)
The Heiress Leo Tover 1949 Nominee (B & W)
Prince of Foxes Leon Shamroy 1949 Nominee (B & W)
She Wore a Yellow Ribbon Winton C. Hoch 1949 Winner (Color)
The Barkleys of Broadway Harry Stradling 1949 Nominee (Color)
Jolson Sings Again William E. Snyder 1949 Nominee (Color)
Little Women Robert H. Planck and Charles Schoenbaum 1949 Nominee (Color)
Sand Charles G. Clarke 1949 Nominee (Color)
The Naked City William Daniels 1948 Winner (B & W)
A Foreign Affair Charles Lang 1948 Nominee (B & W)
I Remember Mama Nicholas Musuraca 1948 Nominee (B & W)
Johnny Belinda Ted D. McCord 1948 Nominee (B & W)
Portrait of Jennie Joseph August (posthumously) 1948 Nominee (B & W)
Joan of Arc Joseph Valentine, William V. Skall and Winton C. Hoch 1948 Winner (Color)
Green Grass of Wyoming Charles G. Clarke 1948 Nominee (Color)
The Loves of Carmen William E. Snyder 1948 Nominee (Color)
The Three Musketeers Robert H. Planck 1948 Nominee (Color)
Great Expectations Guy Green 1947 Winner (B & W)
Green Dolphin Street George J. Folsey 1947 Nominee (B & W)
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir Charles Lang 1947 Nominee (B & W)
Black Narcissus Jack Cardiff 1947 Winner (Color)
Life with Father J. Peverell Marley and William V. Skall 1947 Nominee (Color)
Mother Wore Tights Harry Jackson 1947 Nominee (Color)
Anna and the King of Siam Arthur C. Miller 1946 Winner (B & W)
The Green Years George J. Folsey 1946 Nominee (B & W)
The Yearling Charles Rosher, Leonard Smith and Arthur Arling 1946 Winner (Color)
The Jolson Story Joseph Walker 1946 Nominee (Color)
The Picture of Dorian Gray Harry Stradling 1945 Winner (B & W)
The Keys of the Kingdom Arthur C. Miller 1945 Nominee (B & W)
The Lost Weekend John F. Seitz 1945 Nominee (B & W)
Mildred Pierce Ernest Haller 1945 Nominee (B & W)
Spellbound George Barnes 1945 Nominee (B & W)
Leave Her to Heaven Leon Shamroy 1945 Winner (Color)
Anchors Aweigh Robert H. Planck and Charles P. Boyle 1945 Nominee (Color)
National Velvet Leonard Smith 1945 Nominee (Color)
A Song to Remember Tony Gaudio and Allen M. Davey 1945 Nominee (Color)
The Spanish Main George Barnes 1945 Nominee (Color)
Laura Joseph LaShelle 1944 Winner (B & W)
Double Indemnity John F. Seitz 1944 Nominee (B & W)
Dragon Seed Sidney Wagner 1944 Nominee (B & W)
Gaslight Joseph Ruttenberg 1944 Nominee (B & W)
Going My Way Lionel Lindon 1944 Nominee (B & W)
Lifeboat Glen MacWilliams 1944 Nominee (B & W)
Since You Went Away Stanley Cortez and Lee Garmes 1944 Nominee (B & W)
Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo Robert Surtees and Harold Rosson 1944 Nominee (B & W)
The Uninvited Charles Lang 1944 Nominee (B & W)
The White Cliffs of Dover George J. Folsey 1944 Nominee (B & W)
Wilson Leon Shamroy 1944 Winner (Color)
Cover Girl Rudolph Maté and Allen M. Davey 1944 Nominee (Color)
Home in Indiana Edward Cronjager 1944 Nominee (Color)
Kismet Charles Rosher 1944 Nominee (Color)
Lady in the Dark Ray Rennahan 1944 Nominee (Color)
Meet Me in St. Louis George J. Folsey 1944 Nominee (Color)
The Song of Bernadette Arthur C. Miller 1943 Winner (B & W)
Air Force James Wong Howe, Elmer Dyer and Charles A. Marshall 1943 Nominee (B & W)
Casablanca Arthur Edeson 1943 Nominee (B & W)
Corvette K-225 Tony Gaudio 1943 Nominee (B & W)
Five Graves to Cairo John F. Seitz 1943 Nominee (B & W)
The Human Comedy Harry Stradling 1943 Nominee (B & W)
Madame Curie Joseph Ruttenberg 1943 Nominee (B & W)
The North Star James Wong Howe 1943 Nominee (B & W)
Sahara Rudolph Maté 1943 Nominee (B & W)
So Proudly We Hail! Charles Lang 1943 Nominee (B & W)
Phantom of the Opera Hal Mohr and W. Howard Greene 1943 Winner (Color)
For Whom the Bell Tolls Ray Rennahan 1943 Nominee (Color)
Heaven Can Wait Edward Cronjager 1943 Nominee (Color)
Hello, Frisco, Hello Charles G. Clarke and Allen M. Davey 1943 Nominee (Color)
Lassie Come Home Leonard Smith 1943 Nominee (Color)
Thousands Cheer George J. Folsey 1943 Nominee (Color)
Mrs. Miniver Joseph Ruttenberg 1942 Winner (B & W)
Kings Row James Wong Howe 1942 Nominee (B & W)
The Magnificent Ambersons Stanley Cortez 1942 Nominee (B & W)
Moontide Charles G. Clarke 1942 Nominee (B & W)
The Pied Piper Edward Cronjager 1942 Nominee (B & W)
The Pride of the Yankees Rudolph Maté 1942 Nominee (B & W)
Take a Letter, Darling John J. Mescall 1942 Nominee (B & W)
The Talk of the Town Ted Tetzlaff 1942 Nominee (B & W)
Ten Gentlemen from West Point Leon Shamroy 1942 Nominee (B & W)
This Above All Arthur C. Miller 1942 Nominee (B & W)
The Black Swan Leon Shamroy 1942 Winner (Color)
Arabian Nights Milton Krasner, William V. Skall and W. Howard Greene 1942 Nominee (Color)
Captains of the Clouds Sol Polito 1942 Nominee (Color)
Jungle Book W. Howard Greene 1942 Nominee (Color)
Reap the Wild Wind Victor Milner and William V. Skall 1942 Nominee (Color)
To the Shores of Tripoli Edward Cronjager and William V. Skall 1942 Nominee (Color)
How Green Was My Valley Arthur C. Miller 1941 Winner (B & W)
The Chocolate Soldier Karl Freund 1941 Nominee (B & W)
Citizen Kane Gregg Toland 1941 Nominee (B & W)
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Joseph Ruttenberg 1941 Nominee (B & W)
Here Comes Mr. Jordan Joseph Walker 1941 Nominee (B & W)
Hold Back the Dawn Leo Tover 1941 Nominee (B & W)
Sergeant York Sol Polito 1941 Nominee (B & W)
Sun Valley Serenade Edward Cronjager 1941 Nominee (B & W)
Sundown Charles Lang 1941 Nominee (B & W)
That Hamilton Woman Rudolph Maté 1941 Nominee (B & W)
Blood and Sand Ernest Palmer and Ray Rennahan 1941 Winner (Color)
Aloma of the South Seas Wilfred M. Cline, Karl Struss and William E. Snyder 1941 Nominee (Color)
Billy the Kid William V. Skall and Leonard Smith 1941 Nominee (Color)
Blossoms in the Dust Karl Freund and W. Howard Greene 1941 Nominee (Color)
Dive Bomber Bert Glennon 1941 Nominee (Color)
Louisiana Purchase Harry Hallenberger and Ray Rennahan 1941 Nominee (Color)
Rebecca George Barnes 1940 Winner (B & W)
Abe Lincoln in Illinois James Wong Howe 1940 Nominee (B & W)
All This, and Heaven Too Ernest Haller 1940 Nominee (B & W)
Arise, My Love Charles Lang 1940 Nominee (B & W)
Boom Town Harold Rosson 1940 Nominee (B & W)
Foreign Correspondent Rudolph Maté 1940 Nominee (B & W)
The Letter Tony Gaudio 1940 Nominee (B & W)
The Long Voyage Home Gregg Toland 1940 Nominee (B & W)
Spring Parade Joseph Valentine 1940 Nominee (B & W)
Waterloo Bridge Joseph Ruttenberg 1940 Nominee (B & W)
The Thief of Bagdad Georges Périnal 1940 Winner (Color)
Bitter Sweet Oliver T. Marsh and Allen M. Davey 1940 Nominee (Color)
The Blue Bird Arthur C. Miller and Ray Rennahan 1940 Nominee (Color)
Down Argentine Way Leon Shamroy and Ray Rennahan 1940 Nominee (Color)
North West Mounted Police Victor Milner and W. Howard Greene 1940 Nominee (Color)
Northwest Passage Sidney Wagner and William V. Skall 1940 Nominee (Color)
Wuthering Heights Gregg Toland 1939 Winner (B & W)
Stagecoach Bert Glennon 1939 Nominee (B & W)
Gone With the Wind Ernest Haller and Ray Rennahan 1939 Winner (Color)
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex Sol Polito and W. Howard Greene 1939 Nominee (Color)
The Great Waltz Joseph Ruttenberg 1938 Winner (B & W)
Algiers James Wong Howe 1938 Nominee (B & W)
Army Girl Ernest Miller and Harry J. Wild 1938 Nominee (B & W)
The Buccaneer Victor Milner 1938 Nominee (B & W)
Jezebel Ernest Haller 1938 Nominee (B & W)
Mad About Music Joseph Valentine 1938 Nominee (B & W)
Merrily We Live Norbert Brodine 1938 Nominee (B & W)
Suez J. Peverell Marley 1938 Nominee (B & W)
Vivacious Lady Robert De Grasse 1938 Nominee (B & W)
You Can't Take It with You Joseph Walker 1938 Nominee (B & W)
The Young in Heart Leon Shamroy 1938 Nominee (B & W)
Sweethearts Oliver T. Marsh and Allen Davey 1938 Color (Special Achievement)
The Good Earth Karl Freund 1937 Winner (B & W)
Dead End Gregg Toland 1937 Nominee (B & W)
Wings over Honolulu Joseph Valentine 1937 Nominee (B & W)
A Star Is Born W. Howard Greene 1937 Color (Special Achievement)
Anthony Adverse Tony Gaudio 1936 Winner (B & W)
The General Died at Dawn Victor Milner 1936 Nominee (B & W)
The Gorgeous Hussy George J. Folsey 1936 Nominee (B & W)
The Garden of Allah W. Howard Greene and Harold Rosson 1936 Color (Special Achievement)
A Midsummer Night's Dream Hal Mohr 1935 Winner
Barbary Coast Ray June 1935 Nominee
The Crusades Victor Milner 1935 Nominee
Les Misérables Gregg Toland 1935 Nominee
Cleopatra Victor Milner 1934 Winner
The Affairs of Cellini Charles Rosher 1934 Nominee
Operator 13 George J. Folsey 1934 Nominee
A Farewell to Arms Charles Lang 1932/33 Winner
Reunion in Vienna George J. Folsey 1932/33 Nominee
The Sign of the Cross Karl Struss 1932/33 Nominee
Shanghai Express Lee Garmes 1931/32 Winner
Arrowsmith Ray June 1931/32 Nominee
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Karl Struss 1931/32 Nominee
Tabu: A Story of the South Seas Floyd Crosby 1930/31 Winner
Cimarron Edward Cronjager 1930/31 Nominee
Morocco Lee Garmes 1930/31 Nominee
The Right to Love Charles Lang 1930/31 Nominee
Svengali Barney McGill 1930/31 Nominee
With Byrd at the South Pole Joseph T. Rucker and Willard Van der Veer 1929/30 Winner
All Quiet on the Western Front Arthur Edeson 1929/30 Nominee
Anna Christie William H. Daniels 1929/30 Nominee
Hell's Angels Tony Gaudio and Harry Perry 1929/30 Nominee
The Love Parade Victor Milner 1929/30 Nominee
White Shadows in the South Seas Clyde De Vinna 1928/29 Winner
The Divine Lady John F. Seitz 1928/29 Nominee
4 Devils Ernest Palmer 1928/29 Nominee
In Old Arizona Arthur Edeson 1928/29 Nominee
Our Dancing Daughters George Barnes 1928/29 Nominee
Street Angel Ernest Palmer 1928/29 Nominee
Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans Charles Rosher Karl Struss 1927/28 Winner
The Devil Dancer George Barnes 1927/28 Nominee
The Magic Flame George Barnes 1927/28 Nominee
Sadie Thompson George Barnes 1927/28 Nominee